Wave%203_edited.jpg

Privacy Policy

privacy-policy

Team Thinking Ltd are committed to protecting your information and using it appropriately. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. The nature of our service means that we may be providing training for you, or for one of your staff  / students. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we will use the terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ to cover both cases.

 

We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR) and we are committed to giving you a service that puts your privacy first, and also meets your needs. This policy explains why and how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do.

 

This policy describes:

 

  • What personal information we collect about you

  • How we obtain your personal information

  • How we use your personal information

  • On what basis we use your personal information

  • How long we keep your personal information

  • Who we share your personal information with

  • How we protect your personal information

  • Your rights regarding your personal information

 

What personal information do we collect about you?

 

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff and clients.

 

The personal information that we may process includes:

 

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person

  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s)

  • Financial information, such as payment-related information

  • Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically

  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and trainings including access, dietary and health requirements

  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes

  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them, which may include special categories of data

  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us

 

How we obtain your personal information

 

We collect information from you as part of our business acceptance processes and about you and others as necessary in the course of providing training and coaching services.

We collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our websites and email communications sent to and from Team Thinking Ltd.

We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly, for instance engaging with our staff, registering on a training programme or signing up for our newsletter. We may collect or receive information about you from other sources, such as keeping the contact details we already hold for you accurate and up to date using publicly available sources.

 

How we use your personal information

 

Team Thinking Ltd collects and processes personal information about you in a number of ways, including through your use of our website and in the provision of services by us.  We use that information:

 

  • To provide and improve this website, including auditing and monitoring its use

  • To provide and improve our services to you and to our clients

  • To provide information requested by you

  • To promote our services, including sending offers and updates, publications and details of events

  • To manage and administer our relationship with you and our clients

  • To fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims

 

Use of the Team Thinking website

 

A number of facilities on our website invite you to provide us with personal information, such as the contact page section of our website and our email queries facilities.  The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information and we only use that information for those purposes.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the manner in which the website is used to help us to improve it. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  Please also see ‘Marketing and other emails’ below.

 

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that this may affect your use and experience of our website. By continuing to use our website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Use of Cookies

LOADING COOKIE DECLARATION...

Marketing and other emails

 

We operate an email mailing list programme, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages.

 

On what basis we use your personal information

 

We use your personal information on the following bases:

 

  • To perform a contract, such as engaging with an individual or organisation to provide training and coaching services

  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations

  • For legitimate business purposes. 

 

How long we keep your personal information

 

Your personal information will be retained in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and business purposes.

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

We are a UK based website and training company and we operate within the UK as well as the EU and globally and any information that you provide to us is used only by and shared with Team Thinking Ltd employees.

 

We may also share your personal information with certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements in place with them, including:

 

  • Our professional advisers and auditors

  • Suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services such as website hosting, backup and security, and admin

  • IT service providers

  • Where necessary, or for the reasons set out in this policy, personal information may also be shared with regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals, government agencies and law enforcement agencies.  While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

 

If we employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out above, or, for example, for fulfilling orders, administering PRISM reports (see Personal data use for PRISM reports), delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, processing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.

 

Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have permission to do so, have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

 

We would never sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except with your prior permission.

 

Our legal basis for processing data

 

  • When you provide us with your details for the purposes of obtaining further information or future marketing, you are asked expressly to consent to us processing and storing your personal data in line with this policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with this policy.

  • When you provide us with your details as a supplier or client, this information is processed and stored on the basis of contractual fulfilment with regards to the supply or delivery of services.

  • When you provide us with your details as part of the completion of a PRISM Questionnaire, this information is processed and stored on the basis of your consent. You may request that your data be deleted.

 

Personal data use for PRISM reports

 

You may choose to purchase PRISM reports as part of a training programme that we run for you or for you own personal use. PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd is a third-party organisation who act as the Data Processors for the reports. Team Thinking Ltd act as the Data Controllers for these reports. PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd hold servers in the UK and as such, are subject to the Data Protections Act 2018 alongside GDPR. The privacy policy of PRISM Brain Mapping can be found here: https://www.prismbrainmapping.com/terms.aspx?lid=1&tid=2

 

For reports to be administered, we require the full name, email address and organisation name for each person who wishes to complete a questionnaire, as individually designated online questionnaires are sent to each person. Once we receive this personal data, it is input into the PRISM online system. Team Thinking Ltd do not store any of this information after it is input into the system. Once the details are submitted, questionnaires will be sent via email to all participants by PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd (from email: support@prismbrainmapping.com)

 

All individuals who receive an online link to the PRISM questionnaire are able to view instructions on how to complete the questionnaire, PRISM Brain Mapping Terms & Conditions and their Privacy policy. Data Subjects (those completing the PRISM questionnaire) will be asked to confirm their understanding of what data is collected by PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd and acceptance of how they store and uses the data. PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd will store the following data relating to the data subject:

 

  • Forename and surname – in order to print names on the report.

  • Organisation’s name – to assist with file organisation and compilation of some PRISM reports.

  • Email address – to send the questionnaire, to send reminders or other information that is critical to completion of a questionnaire, and to send a copy of the report, if applicable.

  • Responses to the PRISM questionnaire – these are held in a raw, unprocessed numerical/text format only. No compiled reports are stored by the PRISM system.

  • Gender – gender will only be used to enable gender-based differences of PRISM reports in some foreign languages.

 

We provide all data subjects with copies of their reports either in printed or electronic version. These reports are accessed by our designated staff from the PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd system. Team Thinking Ltd use a unique log-in which includes a password and these details are kept secure. PDF documents that are downloaded from the PRISM system are saved and stored securely and deleted as soon as they are sent to the data subjects.

 

Data subjects have the right to refuse to share the contents of their reports with anyone else if they wish, for example during a training programme. We always make this clear to participants.

 

In accordance with GDPR and as Data Controller, we have an obligation to ensure that your data is kept up-to-date and is kept no longer than required. PRISM reports can be used in a number of ways for development and you may wish to refer back to your reports. PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd does not routinely delete data from the PRISM system, however, we regularly perform an audit of data held under our PRISM account and delete data from the PRISM system when no longer required.

 

Should you wish for your data to be deleted, then we can perform this from our account. Once data is deleted, it cannot be restored. When your data is deleted from the PRISM system, it will be eradicated from the PRISM Brain Mapping International Ltd server within 7 days. If you are unsure as to whether the data has been deleted correctly, or require a data destruction note, please contact us. Please see PRISM Brain Mapping UK Data Deletion Policy for more information: www.prismbrainmapping.com/delete.aspx

 

If you purchased your own report, you can request a copy of this to be sent to you by email at any time, if we have not deleted it from the PRISM system. If your organisation purchased the report on your behalf, please ask your organisation to contact us.

Social Media Policy & Usage

 

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conducts themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

 

The Internet

 

Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

 

How we protect your personal information

 

We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

 

Information for minors & children

 

We do not target our website to children, and our website does not seek to collect contact information from children. If you are under the age of 13, please do not email us, contact our website, submit information to our Website, or ask us to email you. If you are under the age of 16, you should get permission from a parent, guardian or teacher before you email our website, contact our website, submit information to our website, or ask us to email you.

Your rights regarding your personal information

 

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

 

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it.  You may also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have it rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority.

 

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.

 

Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above (see ‘How we use your personal information’) or that you may not be able to make use of the services and products offered by us. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Summary

 

We are committed to responsible data management. Data relating to identifiable Data Subjects is only obtained, stored, processed and accessed:

 

  • For defined and justifiable purposes

  • Securely and confidentially

  • Respecting the individual’s rights of review, objection and deletion

 

Unless required or permitted by law, personal data concerning race, politics, religion, health or sexuality is not obtained or processed without express consent.

Further Information

 

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Team Thinking Ltd, 14 Harecombe Rise, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 1LX or email us at info@teamthinking.co.uk

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

 

You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at info@teamthinking.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.